forex trading logo

Στοιχεία Επικοινωνίας

con_telΕργ. Ηλεκτρονικών Εφαρμογών
Τμήμα Ηλεκτρολόγων Μηχανικών & Τεχνολογίας Υπολογιστών
Πανεπιστήμιο Πατρών
Πανεπιστημιούπολη Ρίου, Πάτρα 26500

con_tel+30 2610 996427

con_fax+30 2610 996818

emailButtonwebmaster AT



Αρχική Νέα ETFA 2011/Call for Papers
ETFA 2011/Call for Papers


16th IEEE International Conference on Emerging Technologies and Factory Automation Toulouse, France, September 5-9, 2011


Important Dates:

Deadline for submission of regular and special sessions papers: April 21, 2011 Notification of acceptance of regular and special sessions papers: May 23, 2011 Deadline for submission of work-in-progress and Industry practice

papers: May 30, 2011

Notification of acceptance of work-in-progress and Industry practice

papers: July 1, 2011

Deadline for submission of final manuscripts ? regular and special sessions papers: July 8, 2011 Deadline for submission of final manuscripts ? work-in-progress and Industry practice papers: July 8, 2011


Topics within the scope of the conference are grouped into seven tracks:

1. Information Technology in Automation: IT Modeling techniques (Object-Orientation, Components, Agents, Service Oriented Architectures,

...) for automation systems; Model Driven Development in automation (UML, SysML, ?); Data Modeling (CAEX, AutomationML, OPC UA, ...); Virtualization at the factory level, digital factory; Domain Specific Programming languages; Integration with MES and ERP systems (Databases, Semantic Web Services); Vertical Integration: Web-based Setup, Maintenance and Configuration; Tool chains, platforms, and frameworks for Software Design and Development; Security and Safety in factory, home and building Automation; Network Integration in Automation Systems (heterogeneous networks, wired/wireless, ...); Dynamically reconfigurable, adaptive, and emergent automation software/systems.

2. Industrial Communication Systems: Fieldbus networks; Industrial Ethernet networks; Automotive and avionic networks; Home and building automation networks; Industrial wireless networks, wireless sensor networks and MIMO wireless networks; Hybrid (wired/wireless) networks; Safety buses and protocols; Middleware for industrial communications; System design, architecture and implementation; IP-based and Web-based communication and applications; Self-configurable systems; Networked control systems; Adaptive middleware for decentralized control; Synchronization mechanisms; Real-time issues; QoS and performance issues; Dependability and fault tolerance aspects; Safety & security in industrial communications; Industrial case studies.

3. Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems: Theory and technology in RTNES (Real-time computing, Real-time operating systems, Real-time communications, Networked embedded systems technology, Wireless sensor networks, Cyber physical systems); Design and methods in RTNES (Design and implementation, Design methodologies and tools, Components and platforms, Models of computation and formal methods, Hardware/software co-design); Algorithms and control in RTNES (Power supply and management, Data integration and fusion, Communication modes, QoS control); Case studies in RTNES (Industrial automation, Automotive, Avionics, Communications...).

4. Automated Manufacturing Systems: Formal Modeling and Analysis of Manufacturing Systems; Scheduling, Simulation, Queuing Systems and Petri Nets in Manufacturing Systems; Synthesis and Analysis Techniques, Performance Evaluation and Reliability; Discrete and Continuous Industrial Automation Systems; Automated Manufacturing Systems and Enterprise Integration; Application of Service-Oriented Technologies; Test Cases, Benchmarks and Tools; Applications and Experiences in Practice; Recent Developments in Standardization.

5. Industrial Control: Process Control; Equipment Control; Intelligent Control; Supervisory Control; Industrial Control Implementation; Discrete and Continuous Automation System; Equipment and Process Monitoring; Fault Detection and Management; Process Modeling and Optimization; Performance Assessment of Control Systems; Control Applications; Large-Scale Systems; Co design control-networks; Co-design diagnosis-dependability.

6. Computational Intelligence and Modern Heuristics in Automation:

Intelligent Systems and Control, Modern Heuristics, and Data Mining in automation and industrial applications; Neural/Fuzzy/Evolutionary approaches in automation; Modern heuristics methods in factory automation based on predictive, adaptive control, recognition, navigation, motion control, competitive, self-organizing learning, and clustering; Computational Intelligence in security, reliability, and fault-tolerance in automation; Ant colonies optimization and swarm intelligence in automation; Machine learning, Support Vector Machines, Expert Systems; Multi-objective Optimization; Video Coding for Industrial Applications.

7. Intelligent Robots & Systems: Cognitive robotics; Cooperative and collaborative robotics; Distributed robotic architectures; Human-robot interaction; Intelligent robot assistants; Intelligent embedded systems; Network robotics; Perception, control and manipulation for intelligent robots and systems; Planning and failure recovery; Reasoning under uncertainty; Robot learning; Robot vision; Networked Robot Systems; Mobile Manipulation; Robot Middleware; Benchmarking and Usability studies.

Best Paper Award: Best paper awards in Factory Automation and Emerging Technologies will be presented at the conference banquet dinner. Authors of outstanding papers will be invited to submit a revised version of their papers for consideration for publication in special sections in IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics.




General Co-Chairs

Zoubir Mammeri, University of Toulouse 3, France Richard Zurawski, ISA Group, USA

Program Committee Co-chairs

Luis Almeida, University of Porto, Portugal Antoni Grau, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

Work-in-Progress Co-Chairs

Armelle Bonenfant, University of Toulouse 3, France Thilo Sauter, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria

Special Sessions Co-Chairs

Carlos Cardeira, IST, Portugal

John Gialelis, University of Patras, Greece

Workshops Chair

Christian Fraboul, ENSEEIHT, France

Finance Chairmen

Zoubir Mammeri, University of Toulouse 3, France Richard Zurawski, ISA Group, USA

Publication Chair

Cedric Teyssie, University of Toulouse 3, France

Track co-chairs


Track 1 - Information Technology in Automation

- Georg Frey, Saarland University, Germany

- Ileana Ober, University of Toulouse, France

Track 2 - Industrial Communication Systems

- Lucia Lo Bello, University of Catania, Italy

- Ye-Qiong Song, Nancy University - LORIA, France

Track 3 - Real-Time and, Networked Embedded Systems

- Joλl Goossens, University of Brussels ULB, Belgium

- Thomas Nolte, Maelardalen University, Sweden

Track 4 - Automated Manufacturing Systems

- Pierre Lopez, LAAS-CNRS, France

- Cristian Mahulea, University of Zaragoza, Spain

Track 5 - Industrial Control

- Jean-Marc Thiriet, University of Grenoble UFJ, France

- Ramon Vilanova, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Track 6 - Computational Intelligence and Modern Heuristics in Automation

- Thierry Marie Guerra, University of Valenciennes, France

- Sam Kwong, City University of Hong Kong

Track 7 - Intelligent Robots & Systems

- Philippe Fraisse, University of Montpellier, France

- Pedro Lima, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisboa, Portugal


IEEE IES conferences. To unsubscribe:

Επιλογή γλώσσας:    GreekEnglish (United Kingdom)

Τελευταίες Δημοσιεύσεις

Applied Electronics Laboratory, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Patras